Email us

PRIVACY POLICY


We understand and respect that your privacy is important to you. We use and share personal information that you provide online only in ways that we tell you about. We secure personal information that you provide online to prevent it from being used and shared for other purposes. For more details, please read our Internet Privacy Policy below or contact us.


Reliance online resources designed to provide information regarding our related equipment, as well as company news and promotions. In addition some of our Web site enables prospective clientele to place orders for our poultry equipment.


Respect for the privacy of personal information about you very important to us. Reliance Web site display this policy and are committed to collecting, maintaining, and securing personal information about you in accordance, with this policy, as well as applicable law, rules and regulations. This policy applies to personal information collected (as defined below) from online resources and communications (such as Web sites, e-mail, and other online tools) that display links to this policy. This policy does not apply to personal information collected from offline resources and communication, except in cases where such personal information is consolidated with personal information collected by Reliance online. This policy also does not apply to third party online resources to which Reliance Web site might have links, where Reliance does not control the content or the privacy practices of such resources.


Please read this policy carefully. Should you have any questions about this policy or data collection, use and disclosure practices, please contact us at the address below


HOW DOES THIS POLICY DEFINE "PERSONAL INFORMATION"?


The term “personal information” as used throughout this policy, applies to any information or set of information that identifies or that is used by or on behalf of Reliance to identify an individual.


HOW DOES RELIANCE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION ONLINE?


Reliance collects personal information online through Web sites and other online resources. Reliance offers online resources in collaboration with other online service providers, from which Reliance may receive personal information about users of such resources. These online collaborations are governed by contracts that require personal information to be protected appropriately. Individuals may access any part of our Web site without disclosing any personal information. There are two methods that Reliance uses to collect online:


1. Information that you provide

Reliance collects personal information and other data that you may enter into forms or data fields on our Web site. Such information may include, but not be limited to, contact information (such as your name, postal address, e –mail address, telephone number, user ID and password.) date of birth, professional credentials, hobbies and interests. Reliance may collect information about you regarding operational detail, size of flock, and type of operation.


2. Information collected from your computer or other electronic devices

Our Web site and other online resources use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to provide additional functionality that enables you to use these resources more effectively. Reliance uses tracking technologies that do not identify you personally, such as to track accurately numbers of users or referring sites to our online resources, or to remember whether you have identified yourself as a producer or a service provider or a resident of a particular country.


In some cases Reliance will use tracking technologies in ways that identify you personally, but only after you have entered personal information into a form or data file on our Web site, or where we have registered you to use our online resources by providing a user ID and password based on information validated through other offline interactions with you. We may use tracking technologies to remember your personal preferences and selections, such as personal information that you have entered into data fields on the Web site, answers that you have provided in response to our surveys, or sections of our Web site that you visit frequently. You may choose whether or not you want Reliance to use tracking technologies to remember you, and/or to provide additional personalized services to you. I you want to limit data collection through tracking technologies, please refer to your choice as described below.


WHAT ARE COOKIES?


A cookie is a small data file that is sent by Web servers to your computer’s hard drive, where your Internet browser files are kept. Cookies enable Web sites to store small bits of information on your computer and retrieve that information at a later time. Reliance uses two types of cookies: session cookies, which are temporary cookies that are erased from you computer memory when you close your Internet browser or turn your computer off, and persistent cookies, which exist on your computer’s hard drive until they expire, unless you delete them at an earlier time.


WHY DOES RELIANCE COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?


Reliance collects personal information online as a necessary to enable individuals to register for, customized and personalized certain to Reliance online resources and communications. Reliance use personal information collected online to provide products, services and features that individuals have requested; for example information literature and related information about Reliance’s services. Reliance evaluates personal information collected online to identify and offer additional services and promotions that we believe you might find interesting and of help. Reliance evaluates use of some online resources and communication with non identifiable information only. Reliance also may use personal information to audit its online resources for authorized access and security.


DOES RELIANCE CONSOLIDATE PERSONAL INFORMATION?


Consistent with the purposes identified and standards set within this policy and other applicable privacy notices that have been provided, in some cases Reliance consolidates and uses personal information that individuals share with Reliance through various services and channels, such as the telephone, surveys, Web sites and other online resources and communications, in order to enhance the quality of service that we offer.


WHAT CHOICE DO I HAVE ABOUT HOW RELIANCE COLLECTS, USES AND DISCLOSES PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME?


1. No personal information collection

You may choose not to provide any personal information to Reliance online by electing not to enter any personal information into a form or data field on our Web site, and by not using any personalized services provided by our online resources. However some of our online resources are available only to individuals who provide personal information or who use personalized services.


2. Limitation and options regarding uses and disclosures for other purposes

Some Reliance online resources will request your permission to us and disclose personal information about you in order to add you to our contact lists and to identify and offer additional services and promotions that we believe you might find interesting. You can limit the use of personal information about you by checking or un – checking options provided at the time that you enter that information.


3. Limitation and options on tracking

Reliance online resources that use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to remember you personal preferences and selections, enable you to choose whether you want Reliance to use such technologies to remember you, or to provide additional services to you, by checking options provided during registration, or at the time that you enter personal information into forms or data fields. Our online resources do not limit non – identifiable uses of tracking technologies for individual users. Individual users can control the use of certain tracking technologies, such as cookies, through most Internet browsers. Some Internet browsers enable you to limit or disable the use of cookies for individual Web sites. Other browsers allow you to select cookie settings for all Web sites that you visit. If you are concerned about the use of cookie technology, please read our section on “Information collected from your computer or other electronic devices” to understand the way that Reliance uses tracking technologies. If you limit or disable cookies, certain functions on our Web site may not work properly, including access to some of our registered based sites.


WHO WILL HAVE ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME?


Personal information will be accessible to Reliance, including its subsidiaries, and to individuals and organizations that use personal information solely for and at the discretion of Reliance. Uses and disclosures of personal information by external individuals and organizations acting on Reliance’s behalf are governed by contracts that require personal information to be protected appropriately. Personal information about you will be used and disclosed by Reliance and individuals and organizations working on its behalf , in a manner consistent with this policy, other applicable privacy notices, and as explicitly permitted or required by applicable laws, rules and regulations.


DOES RELIANCE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?


Reliance does not sell personal information about you. In the event that the company merges or is sold to another party, in this circumstance, personal information may be shared with actual or personal information will be protected appropriately in these circumstances. Except where explicitly permitted or required by law, or provided in this policy, personal information about you will not otherwise be shared without your permission.


HOW DOES RELIANCE SECURE PERSONAL INFORMATION?


Reliance will take reasonable steps to protect personal information as it is transmitted from your computer to our online resources and servers, as well as to protect personal information in its possession from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. It is your personal responsibility to secure your own copies of your passwords, and related access codes for our online resources.


HOW DOE S RELIANCE PROTECT THE PRIVACY OF CHILDREN?


In general, Reliance’s Web site is not directed at children and most of the online services that we offer are designed for individuals who are 18 years and older.


HOW MAY I ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME?


To gain access to personal information about you collected online, and to keep it accurate, complete and current, you may contact us at our address. If offered you may, update personal information about you online by modifying information that you previously entered into forms or data fieldson our Web site. Where permitted by law, your ability to access and correct personal information will be limited where access and correction would:inhibit Relaince’s ability to comply with legal or ethical obligation, inhibit Reliance’s ability to investigate, make or defend legal claims, result in disclosure of personal information about a third party, result in breach of a contract or disclosure of trade secrets or other propriety business information belonging to Reliance or a third party.


WHAT IS RELIANCE’S CONTACT ADDRESS FOR PRIVACY POLICY QUESTIONS?


Should you have questions about this policy or Reliance's information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact us at relpol@mweb.co.za. When you contact us please include the information that was provided to our Web site, as well as the nature of the information that you provided to the Web site. We will use reasonable effort to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns you may have regarding our use of personal information about you. Except where required by law, Reliance cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to this policy or Reliance’s privacy practices.


TERMS OF USE


Please read and review the following terms of use agreement carefully before using this Website. By using this Web site, you agree to this Terms of Use Policy. This Web site is owned and operated by Reliance Distributors c.c. T/A Reliance Poultry Equipment, a registered South African close corporation as per South African Law.


COPYRIGHT


Copyright Reliance Distributors c.c. T/A Reliance Poultry Equipment. All rights reserved.

Reliance Distributors c.c. T/A Reliance Poultry Equipment herby authorizes you to copy materials published by Reliance Distributors c.c. T/A Reliance Poultry Equipment on this Web site for personal, non- commercial use only, provided any copy of these materials which you make shall retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained herein. Each Web site to which this site links remains subject to its own copyright notice. These materials cannot be distributed, modified. Posted on a Web site or used for public or commercial purposes.


Permission to copy any portion of this Web site or post any portion of this go Max application must be obtained in writing from relpol@mweb.co.za


Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppels or otherwise any license or right under any patent or trademark of Reliance Distributors c.c. T/A Reliance Poultry Equipment or any third party. Except as expressly provided above, nothing contained herein shall be construed as confirming any license or right under any Reliance Distributors c.c. T/A Reliance Poultry Equipment, copyright.


TRADEMARKS


All products names appearing on this Web site are trademarks owned by or licensed to Reliance Distributors c.c T/A Reliance Poultry Equipment, it’s subsidiaries or affiliate.


This Web site is intended for residents of South Africa


Please read our policy to learn about Reliance Distributors c.c T/A Reliance Poultry Equipment protects your personally identifiable information.


SECTION 51 MANUAL FOR RELIANCE DISTRIBUTORS C.C. T/A RELIANCE POULTRY EQUIPMENT.


A. CONTENTS

B. PARTICULARS IN TERMS OF SECTION 51 MANUAL


1. Contains details [ section 51 (1) (a)]

2. This section 10 Guide on how to use the Act [Section 51 (1) (d)]

3. Records available in terms of any legislation [Section 51 (1) and 51 (1) (e)

4. Access to the records held by the private body in question [Section 51 (1) (c) and) 51 (1) (e)


i. The latest notice regarding the categories of records of the body, which are a available without a person having request access in terms of this act in terms of section 52 (2) [ Section 51 (1) (c).

ii. Records may be requested [ Section 51 (1) (e)

iii. The request procedures.


5. Other information as may be prescribed [Section 51 (1) (f)]

6. Availability of the manual [Section 51(3)]


General inquiries: peter@reliancepoultry.co.za


2. The section 10 Guide on how to use the act [Section 51 (1) (b)]


The guide is available from the South African Human Rights Commission, direct inquiries to:


The South African Human Rights Commission

PAIA Unit The Research and Documentation Department

Postal address: P/Bag 2700 Houghton 2041

Telephone: 011 484 8300 Fax: 011 484 0582

Website: www.sahrc.org.za

E-mail: PAIA@sahrc.org.za


RECORDS AVAILABLE IN TERMS OF ANY OTHER LEGISLATION [SECTION 51 (1) (d)]


Basic Conditions of Employment No. 75 of 1997.

Close Corporation Act No. 69 of 1984.

Compensation for Occupation Injuries and Health Diseases Act No.130 of 1993.

Compensation for Occupation Injuries and Health Diseases Act No.130 of 1993.

Income Tax Act No.95 of 1967.

Trade Marks Act No. 194 of 1993. Copyright Act No. 98 of 1978.

Labour Relations Act No. 66 of 1995. Occupational Health & Safety Act No. 85 of 1993.

Credit Agreement Act No.75 of 1980. Debtors Collection Act No.114 of 1998. Insurance Act No. 27 of 1943.

Short Term Insurance Act No. 53 of 1998.

Regional Services Councils Act No. 109 of 1985.

Skills Development Levies Act 9 of 1999.

Skills Development Act 97 of 1998.

Unemployment Contributions Act No. 4 of 2002.

Unemployment Insurance Act No. 63 of 2001.

Value Added Tax Act No. 89 of 1991.


Access to the records held by the private body in question. [Sections 51 (1) (c) and 51 (1) (e)]


a) The latest notice regarding the categories of records of the body, which are available without a person having to request access in terms of this Act in terms of section 52(2) [Section 51 (1) (e)]

b) Records that may be requested. A description of the subject of the records held by the body and the categories in which these subjects are classed [Section 51 (1) (e)]


Administration: (Subject)


•Correspondence (category)

•Founding Statement.


Documentation Department.


•Books.

•Workshops and seminars.


Human Resources:


•Employment contracts.

•Training records.

•Remuneration records.

•Company policies.


Operations:


•Client's registry.

•Sales records.

•Tax records. Finances:

•Financial statements.


OTHER INFORMATION THAT MAY BE PRESCRIBED.


[Section 51 (1) (f)]

The Minister of Justice and Constitutional Development has not made any regulation in this regard.


AVAILABILITY OF THE MANUAL [ SECTION 51 (3)]


This manual is available for inspection at the offices of Reliance Poultry Equipment free of charge; and copies are available with the SAHRC and on the Web site.


REQUEST PROCEDURES.


Form of request:

The requester must use the prescribed form to make the request for access to a record. This must be made to the head of the private body. This request must be made to the address, fax number or electronic mail address of the body concerned [s 53 (1)]

The requester must provide sufficient detail on the request form to enable the head of the private body to identify the record and the requester. The requester should also indicate which form of access is required. The requester should also indicate if any other manner is to be used to inform the requester and state the necessary particulars to be so informed [s 52(2) (a) and (b) and (c)]

The requester must identify the right that is sought to be exercised or to be protected and provide an explanation of why the requested record is required for the exercise or the protection of that right [s 53 (2) (d)]

If a request is made on behalf od another person, the requester must then submit proof of the capacity in which the requester is making the request to the satisfaction of the head of the private body [s 53 (2) (f)]


Fees:

A requester that seeks access to a record containing personal information about that requester is not required to pay the request fee. Every other requester, who is not a personal requester, must pay the required requester fee:

The Information Officer must notify the requester (other than a personal requester) by written notice, to pay the prescribed fee (if any) before the request can be processed [s 54(1)]

The fee that the requester must pay to the private body is Rand 50. The requester may lodge an application to the court against the tender or payment of the request fee [s 54 (3) (b)]

After the head of the private body has made a decision on the request, the requester must be notified in the required form. If the request is granted then a further access fee must be paid for the search, reproduction, preparation and for any time that has exceeded to prescribed hours to search and prepare the records for disclosure [s 54 (6)]

2015 Reliance Poultry © Updated: December 2015.

Designed and Administered by: CJWS

Home

About us

Products

News

Contact Us